Dihydroxyacetone

Buy DHA-dihydroxyacetone in small quantities or in bulk. From 1/2 lb. to over 100 lbs. We are the most trusted supplier of the very best quality DHA available in the America.

In the 1950s, Eva Wittgenstein did research with dihydroxyacetone at the University of Cincinnati . This involved using DHA as an oral drug for assisting children with a  condition known as glycogen storage. The children received large doses of DHA orally, which sometimes resulted in the substance being spat or spilled onto their skin. It was noticed that the skin turned brown after a few hours of DHA exposure.

Eva continued to experiment with DHA, painting liquid solutions of it onto her own skin. She was able to consistently reproduce the pigmentation effect, and noted that DHA did not penetrate any deeper than the stratum corneum, or dead skin surface layer. DHA research continued and these effects were studied as a  treatment for patients suffering from vitiligo.


DHA ~ Dihydroxyacetone

an imageACTIVE TANNING INGREDIENT AND FINISHED SOLUTIONS.

Successful Manufacturing begins with quality ingredients.

We have been selling the same high grade, American Made DHA for many years, giving our clients the foudation for quality products like spray tanning solution, tanning lotion and tan extenders. ,  .  

We also offer private label manufacturing of tanning products from solutions to scrubs. 

Is dihydroxyacetone safe? Read this...
  • This skin browning effect of DHA is non-toxic, and similar to the Maillard reaction. DHA reacts chemically with the amino acids in the skin, which are part of the protein containing keratin layer on the skin surface. 
  • Various amino acids react differently to DHA, producing different tones of coloration from yellow to brown. The resulting pigments are called melanoidins. These are similar in coloration to melanin, the natural substance in the deeper skin layers which brown or "tan", from exposure to UV rays.
  • To order spray tanning products wholesale or retail: Visit- Tango Sun...
Beauty is perhaps only a thing that rests within the statum corneum."
~ Jason Saucier